ACHIEVEMENTS

Our instructors will work with the schools to train and develop these dancers for top-notch performances and competitions.

Some of our past key achievements include:

  1. At the Singapore Youth Festival, 98% of EV Dance’s schools received “Distinction”.
  2. EV Dance schools clinched the Champion title and the top 3 placings at the prestigious dance competition, Super 24 (Year 2014 to 2016).
  3. Multiple achievements at Danceworks, including many champion titles, top 3 placings and awards such as Best Choreography and Best Theme and defending Champion for 3 years.

Full list of achievements as per below:

Awards

Year Achievements
2005-

2012

  • Champion : Stomp the floor
  • Champion : PAYM Dance Competition
  • Champion : Suntec Dance Competition
  • Champion : Funkamania
  • Champion : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition
  • Champion : Groove to the West
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival – Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Top 3 Place : Singapore Best Dance Crew
  • Top 4 Place : World Hip Hop Championship ‘Battlegrounds’ Melbourne Australia
  • Best Dress Award : Funkamania
2013
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival – Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival – Tampines Secondary School
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Champion : Dance X’plosion Competition – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Champion : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition – Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Champion (Open Cat) : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition
  • Champion : H2O Dance Competition Open Category – Team EV
  • Champion : Super 24 Dance Competition
  • Champion : StreetBliss Dance Competition – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Gold Award : Kreta Ayer Contemporary Dance Competition – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Best Team Award : StreetBliss Dance Competition – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Best Choreography Award : StreetBliss Dance Competition -Tampines Secondary School
2014
  • Champion : Super 24 Dance Competition – North Vista Secondary School
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition (4th Placing) – Anglo-Chinese School (Barker)
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition  – Chong Boon Secondary School
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition  – East View Secondary School
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition  – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition – Tampines Secondary School
  • Champion : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition – Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Top 3 Place : Ngee Ann Polytechnic Dance For Fund (3rd Place) – School of Infocomm Technology
2015
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival – Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival – Tampines Secondary School
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival – North Vista Secondary School
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Accomplishment : Singapore Youth Festival- East View Secondary School
  • Top 3 Place : Super 24 Dance Competition 3rd Placing – North Vista Secondary School
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition – Tampines Secondary School
  • Champion : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition – Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Top 2 Place : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition – North Vista Secondary School
  • Best Choreography Award : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition – North Vista Secondary School
  • Best Theme Award : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition – Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Best Dressed Award : Anti Drug – Danceworks Competition – Tampines Secondary School
2016
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival- Frontier Primary School
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival- Chong Zheng Primary School
  • Distinction : Singapore Youth Festival- Park View Primary School
  • Accomplishment : Singapore Youth Festival – Kranji Primary School
  • Top 2 Place : Super 24 Dance Competition 2nd Placing  – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • Top 3 Place : Super 24 Dance Competition 3rd Placing – North Vista Secondary School
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition – Anglo-Chinese School (Barker)
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition – Loyang Secondary School
  • Top 10 Finalist : Super 24 Dance Competition – Dunman Secondary School

Projects

Year Achievements
2008 – 2012
  • Danzation, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic -Choreographers and Dancer
  • Dance Night Production, Raffles Junior College
  • Marina Barrage Opening NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic
  • Republic Polytechnic “Momentum Production”, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic
  • Singapore Best Dance Crew Competition, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic
  • Suntec Dance, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic
  • Danzation, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic
  • National Day Parade’11: Act 3 Prologue, Dance Segment
  • The Carnival Act, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic – Chief Producer & Choreographer
  • Cultural Art Night Music and Dance Concert, East View Secondary School
  • NYAA Achievers Award Ceremony Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
2013-2014
  • Contemporary Spotlight – M.O.E, East View Secondary School and Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Danzation, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic – Choreographers and Dancer
  • Danzpeople Singapore Recital
  • Singapore Youth Festival Closing Ceremony (invited guest showcase)  Anglo Chinese School (Barker)
  • Atrika Dance Festival – Team EV
  • Euphoria 2014 Charity Event – Tampines Secondary School
  • Lovewerkz Valentine’s Day Event – Team EV
  • Mediacorp, Okto Live, North Vista Secondary School
  • MOE Street Arts Performance – East View Secondary School
  • MOE Teachers Event – Tampines Secondary School
  • National Day Appreciation Dinner – Chong Boon Secondary School
  • Ngee Ann Polytechnic Fund My Life Charity Event – North Vista Secondary School
  • NRA bring it On Dance Battle – Invited Judge
  • Danzation, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic – Choreographers and Dancers
  • Outdoor Grand Showcase Speech Day Mass Performance, Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School
  • PSA Gala Dinner 2014 (Choreography)
2015-2016
  • Gi Gi Art of Dance – Heroes of the year Dance Convention – Choreographers and Team EV Dancers
  • Danzation, NRA: Ngee Ann Polytechnic – Chief Producer, Director and Choreographers
  • All Babes Cineleisure dance competition Prelims – Invited Judge
  • NRA bring it On Dance Battle – Invited Judge
  • Singapore Youth Festival Closing Ceremony (invited guest showcase) – Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School  
  • Laselle Musical Production – Choreographer Loyang Secondary School
  • NLB Musical Production- Choreographer North Vista Secondary School
  • Bugis Plus Musical Production – Choreographer Anglo Chinese School Barker Road
  • The Blackout Dance Competition – Invited Judge
  • Teach the teachers workshops for PAL and SEL Dance Programme – Nan Hua Primary School and Canberra Primary School.


We understand that every school has a different set of shared values to focus on. Hence, our programs are fully customisable.

Contact info@evdance.com.sg for more information.